Wednesday, March 7, 2012

My Hawaiian island new found knowledge

While walking from the temple to the beach we saw this quote handwritten on the wall:

Less alcohol, more tea
Less meat, more vegetables
Less salt, more vinegar
Less sugar, more fruit
Less eating, more chewing
Less words, more action
Less greed, more giving
Less worry, more sleep
Less driving, more walking
Less anger, more laughter

I love you
With all my

That is the epitome of beautiful. This week has changed my whole perspective on life. I have so much to say about my amazing vacation. Here are some highlights!
Friends from the temple
Turtle Bay
Usu basketball
Benefits of salt water
Lots and lots of food
3 bedded hotel rooms
The pointe

I love my life!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

A Best Friend

Have you ever had a 'that' person in your life who: always figures out your problems and puts your mind at ease, makes you laugh so hard you pee yourself DAILY, and motivates the crap out of you? Lucky me mine is my best friend Rebecca Garrett. Yes she can be psychotic, and it kills me she doesn't like the bachelor, and when we've been together for too long we definitely have a passive/aggressive battle haha. But she is so creative and amazing and all the things I'm not... Blah blah blah anyway the reason for this post, Feb.29- March 6 we will be together in Laie, Hawaii having the time of our lives!!! I couldn't be more excited :) things are 90% figured out so everything should work out but I cannot wait for February! And to get our sick bods in shape! Love you beckington

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

All about ME!!

I feel like I've changed so much in the last year I need to write about me and my life! In no particular order

A. I became a vegetarian! I've now been one for 6 months and I'm insanely proud of myself. It hasn't been hard at all, I feel so much better and I know I'm making a difference! I encourage everyone to at least try it!

B. I've traveled so much! I went to Mexico, Hawaii, Las Vegas (for my first time), and the most exciting KOREA!! I am obsessed with traveling and I hope to go somewhere crazy every year and hopefully a couple places a year while I'm still single :)

C. My job! I love my job so much. I've been working there for just over a year-which is the longest I've ever been at a job. I honestly can't imagine ever leaving. It's stressful, emotionally draining and keeps me in Logan haha but I love it and am so lucky to have it, which brings me to my next point...

D. PSYCHOLOGY!! I've finally decided on a major, I've known what I wanted to do for awhile but there are different routes to get there. I chose psych which means if I stop at my bachelors there isn't much you can do, which is a drawback but my roommate Emilee graduated and can help me in it, it is easy=good GPA and motivation to keep going to become a therapist.

That is my life and a little about myself, I am a happy happy girl! :)

Facebook no more :)

So I have decided to convert! No more Facebook for me, it is deleted and my new years resolution is to blog every week and not use Facebook for at least three months! Tough but totally do-able. I haven't heard much on the twitter thing but maybe I'll try that out. Happy blogging!
Love Amanda Marie

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Cruise Diet :D

So for our cruise at the end of November I have decided to go on a diet/new work out plan. Starting tomorrow November 1st, I will not eat any fast food, no junk food, pop, or candy and I will work out for at least 30 minutes every day. Cardio and toning- I don't necessarily want to lose weight just get more toned and get ready for the Mexican Riviera :) I will try and update a lot so I cant cheat.
Yay for cruises :)

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Stupid Economy :(

So tonight as I was working a very handsome older man comes in and I was all excited thinking that he was booking a room for him and his wife on some fun vacation. Then he asked me if we were hiring and said he's looking for a job. My pay is pretty crappy and this job isn't very glamorous, but this guy was so desperate to help out his family that he wanted to work here. I'm going to say it I hate the economy right now and I hate that Thiokal is laying everyone off. It is not fair, why did I do to deserve such a job that I like so much. I'm definately going to be praying for this guy and all the other ones like him. People deserve better from our government, it's heart breaking.
                                                              -Almost in tears

Sunday, October 10, 2010


So many good things have been happening in my life and this is a great way to share. My last blog about how nervous I was about my hair, well it turned out GREAT! The soccer team and coaching is going awesomely and I've picked up a new hobby. I am getting really into DIY projects. Currently I am stenciling- yes you read that right, a wall in our house. Made my own stencil and own design I will post before and after pictures soon. I'm so inspired by the people who get hideous things at the DI and transform it into the most stand out amazing piece you've ever seen! So that is my next project, and my birthday is this month and the cruise is next month could things get much better? Yes by winning the state championship :) the end